Our Leaders

The CPSU Governing Council is a directly elected body whose role is to determine the strategic direction and objectives of the union. It is made up of:

  • An Executive Committee of six full-time CPSU National Officers who are directly elected by a vote of all members
  • More than 50 honorary officials who are directly elected from workplaces by members in the relevant Sections of the union.

The Executive Committee (EC) and the Governing Council (GC) minutes and agendas are available to members on request. Please call the Member Service Centre on 1300 137 636 to request a copy. Proof of membership may be required.

National Officers / CPSU Executive Committee

Melissa Donnelly, National Secretary

Melissa Donnelly

National Secretary

tel: 1300 137 636
fax: 1300 137 646
7/191-199 Thomas Street,
Haymarket NSW 2000

Michael Tull

Assistant National Secretary

tel: 1300 137 636
fax: 1300 137 646
7/191-199 Thomas Street,
Haymarket NSW 2000

Alistair Waters

National President

tel: 1300 137 636
fax: 02 6220 9690
7/350 Queen Street,
Melbourne VIC 3000

Brooke Muscat

Deputy National President

tel: 1300 137 636
fax: 1300 137 646
1/40 Brisbane Avenue
Barton ACT 2600
Melissa Payne

Melissa Payne

Deputy National President

tel: 1300 137 636
fax: 1300 137 646
7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Beth Vincent-Pietsch

Deputy Secretary

tel: 02 6220 9660
fax: 1300 137 646
1/40 Brisbane Avenue
Barton ACT 2600

Section Secretaries

Sinddy Ealy

1. ABC

tel: 1300 137 636
fax: 1300 137 646
7/191-199 Thomas Street,
Haymarket NSW 2000

Maria Amaro

2. ACT Government

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Matthew Partridge

3. Treasury and Finance

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Jo Kerr

4. Indigenous People's Organisations

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Marko Casule

5. Courts and Tribunals

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Vacant

6. Attorney Generals

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Judy Svarcs

7. Australia Post

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000
Kassandra O'Hare

Kassandra O'Hare

8. Cultural Institutions

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000
Sam Popovski, CSIRO Section Secretary

Sam Popovski

9. CSIRO

tel: 03 8620 6348
7/350 Queen Street,
Melbourne VIC 3000

Vacant

10. Climate Change and Industry

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Ric Selim

11. Home Affairs

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Sarah Dinsmore

12. Education Skills and Employment

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Evan Walton

13. Defence

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Bettina Prescott

14. NDIA

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Phil Davidge

15. Food Inspectorial

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Lachlan McCall

16. Foreign Affairs, Aid and Trade

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Lee Forace

17. Social Services

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Vacant

18. Private Sector

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000
Alma Hanna

Alma Hanna

19. NT Public Service

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Vacant

20. Prime Minister and Cabinet

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Kelly Miller

21. Agriculture, Water and Environment

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000
Nova Reinfeld-Kirkman

Nova Reinfeld-Kirkman

22. Statistics

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Claire Holmes

23. Tax

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Warren Wingrove

24. Telstra

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Steven McGibbony

25. Meteorology

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

David Waterson

26. Aviation

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Vacant

27. Veterans' Affairs

tel: 1300 137 636
C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Vacant

28. Broadcasting

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Ben Vagnarelli

29. Science Resources

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000
George Hearder

George Hearder

30. Infrastructure, Intellectual Property and Communications

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000
Louis Larcan

Louis Larcan

31. Health

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Lauren Maloney

32. Electoral and Employment Regulation

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Vacant

33. National Security

7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000
Emma White

Emma White

34. Services Australia

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Section Presidents eligible for membership of GC

Sonia Grocke

9. CSIRO

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Stacey Harris

11. Home Affairs

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Christine Adams

23. Tax

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Gareth Mills

34. Services Australia

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Governing Councillors

Mark Fontana

11. Home Affairs

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Mike Suijdendorp

11. Home Affairs

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Glen Hyde

11. Home Affairs

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000
Deb Hayman

Deb Hayman

13. Defence

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000
Ed Coogan

Ed Coogan

23. Tax

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Ben Spaulding

23. Tax

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000
Caitlin Naidoo

Caitlin Naidoo

34. Services Australia – ACT

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Ikini Frape

34. Services Australia – NSW

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Marie Koen

34. Services Australia – NSW

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2193

Tris Carey

34. Services Australia – NSW

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Paula Thomas

34. Services Australia – Qld

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000
Donna van Rynswoud

Donna van Rynswoud

34. Services Australia – Qld

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Jane Carty

34. Services Australia - SA

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Vacant

34. Services Australia – NT

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000
Vanessa Ferguson

Vanessa Ferguson

34. Services Australia - WA

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000

Heather Stokes

34. Services Australia – Vic

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000
Paul Young

Paul Young

34. Services Australia – Vic

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000
Belinda Smit

Belinda Smit

34. Services Australia – Tas

C/o 7/191-199 Thomas Street
Haymarket NSW 2000